Building editing error. Need help.

Get help for Map Making and Mission Editing here, or showcase your new work.

Building editing error. Need help.

Postby Zeratul on Thu Mar 11, 2010 2:09 am

I am currently trying to make an upgradable turret. But unfortunately is don't work. :cry: It says:
ASSERT (f> =0 &&f < sprite->fsize)
I do not know what does that mean!
Help as soon as possible is appreciated.
Zeratul
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 11:39 pm

Re: Building editing error. Need help.

Postby Xan on Fri Mar 12, 2010 4:46 pm

The Upgrade must have the same imagesize, for instance you can`t make a laser turret upgradable to a Neutron Accelerator.

I also wanted to use this feature but Turrets can`t be updated due they use the activepart function, AFAIK. If you make everything right the upgrade button appears and the prog doesn`t crash but clicking on the button doesn`t work :?
Image
Xan
Development Team
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 4:46 am
Location: Salzburg, Austria

Re: Building editing error. Need help.

Postby Zeratul on Sat Mar 20, 2010 7:23 pm

I am trying to get the double rail platform to upgrade to another double rail platform but with better range, attack and atk speed. But I do not understand why the image size is different
Zeratul
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 11:39 pm

Re: Building editing error. Need help.

Postby Fooooo on Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:21 pm

You might, *might* be able to get this to work thru the veteran system.

Basically once the turret causes enough damage it "changes" into another unit/building.

So, you could theoreticly make a turret get increased health, firepower , whatever, by just copying the turret you want to make change, and make that new copy be the "veteran" of the normal one with more firepower etc etc.

I'll play around with this and see what I can do.
Fooooo
Development Team
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:19 pm

Re: Building editing error. Need help.

Postby Satz on Fri Apr 02, 2010 11:38 am

Veteran only works with units, theoretically you should be able to upgrade fixed units without problems.

I should test this too.
Satz
Site Admin
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: Building editing error. Need help.

Postby Fooooo on Sat Apr 03, 2010 9:33 pm

Yea it only works with units, but arent the "turret" parts, the parts that actually move and shoot, classified as units?

Afaik this was the only way to make it move and fire etc etc, it has to be a "unit" not a building. so making a turret get a stronger gun could maybe work with vet system but probably not making its health any larger or changing armor etc etc.
Fooooo
Development Team
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:19 pm


Return to Map Making / Mission Editing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron